Execution of Wills under German Law
[…] Stat.).
According to Fla. Stat. § 732.502 (1) a will must be in writing, signed by the testator and authenticated by two witnesses. However, if the testator was a nonresident the Florida Probate Code relaxes its strict formalities for the wills: Without defining the term “nonresident,” the Probate Code recognizes as valid a foreign will that does not comply with all of the formalities required of a resident's will, if the nonresident's will is valid under the laws of the state or country where executed. See § 732.502(2). Even if executed by a nonresident, however, holographic wills and nuncupative wills are not recognized. Id. Regarding the wills of nonresidents, the Probate Code reads:
"(2) Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A will in the testator's handwriting that has been executed in accordance with subsection (1) shall not be considered a holographic will." See § 732.502(2) (emphasis added).
Recognition of German Wills in Florida
Recogition of a German Holographic Will
In re Estate of Salathe v. Salathe, 703 So. 2d 1167 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997) it was held, that a (German) holographic will is without force and effect.